Buchu Leaf Extract
We supply products are being exported to Europe and America, Japan, France, all targets meet export standards, and welcome to check the prices of them with us.
|Product Name||Factory Supply Buchu P.E. Powder|
|Botanical Name||Agathosma betulina (Berg.) Pillans|
|Plant Part Used||Whole Leaf|
|Place Of Origin||China|
|Appearance||Light Brown-green Powder|
|Functions||1.can be used as an anti-inflammatory.
2.Used for urinary tract infections and prostate disorders.
3.Used for rheumatism and colds and flu.
4.Can prevent diuretic and diabetes.
5.Can be used for high blood pressure.
|Application||1. Food and beverage ingredients, tea.
2. As Healthy Products ingredients.
3. As Nutrition Supplements ingredients.
4. As Pharmaceutical Industry & General Drugs ingredients.
5. As a health food and cosmetic ingredients.
Buchu is a plant from South Africa. The leaf is used to make medicine. In manufacturing, the oil from buchu is used to give a fruit flavor (often black currant) to foods. Buchu formally denotes two herbal species, prized for their fragrance and medicinal use. In colloquial use, however, the term (see Boegoe) is applied to a wider set of fragrant shrubs or substitutes.
Buchu is used for urinary tract infections (UTIs), including infections involving the urethra (urethritis) and kidneys (pyelonephritis). It is also used by mouth for treating inflamed prostate (prostatitis), benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), high blood pressure, fever, cough, common cold, upset stomach, stomach ulcers, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), gout, and sexually transmitted diseases (STDs).
Buchu is applied to the skin as an insect repellant, as a deodorant, and for skin infections.
In manufacturing, the oil from buchu is used to give a fruit flavor (often black currant) to foods. It is also used as a fragrance in perfumes and colognes.
Buchu is a low, white or pink-flowered multi-stemmed, perennial shrub native to the mountain slopes of South Africa. The plant grows up to two meters in height. Its glossy broad leaves are more than twice as long as they are broad and have oil glands throughout the leaf. When the leaves are brittle after being dried, they possess a strongly aromatic, blackcurrant-like aroma that can be used to make a tea.
Buchu is harvested from the dried leaves obtained from three species of Barosma. The species derive their common names from the shape of the aromatic leaf. Native to South Africa, the buchus grow as shrubs with leathery leaves that have oil-glandular dots on the underside. Odor and taste of the plants is described as spicy, resembling black currant, but also reminiscent of a mixture between rosemary and peppermint. Buchu oil sometimes is added as a component of black currant flavorings. Most commonly, B. betulina is used in commerce.
Agathosma betulina, Barosma betulina (short buchu), B. serratifolia (long buchu), B. crenulata (ovate buchu). These plants should not be confused with "Indian buchu" (Myrtus communis), which is native to the Mediterranean regions.
Agathosma betulina, Agathosma crenulata, Agathosma serratifolia, Barosma betulina, Barosma crenulata, Barosmae folium, Barosma serratifolia, Bookoo, Bucco, Buccu, Bucku, Bukku, Diosma, Diosma crenulata, Diosma serratifolia, Hartogia betulin, Parapetalifera betulina, Parapetalifera crenulata, Parapetalifera odorata, Parapetalifera serrata, Parapetalifera serratifolia, Round Buchu, Short Buch.
Buchu also is known as bookoo, buku, diosma, bucku, and bucco.