- Plant Extracts
- Current page
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
We supply products are being exported to Europe and America, Japan, France, all targets meet export standards, and welcome to check the prices of them with us.
I Want: Get Complete COA and Latest Price List
|Product Name||Factory Supply Aloe Barbadensis Leaf P.E. Powder|
|Botanical Name||Aloe Baradersis Mill L.|
|Plant Part Used||Leaf|
|Place Of Origin||China|
|Appearance||Light yellow or yellow powder|
|Functions||1. Anti-bactericidal and anti-inflammatory effects, which can accelerate the healing of wounds.
2. Eliminate waste in the body and promote blood circulation.
3. It has whitening and moisturizing effect, especially for treating acne.
4. Relieve pain, treat hangovers, illnesses, seasickness.
5. Prevent skin from being damaged by UV radiation, making skin soft and elastic.
6. Aloe vera extract is used by patients with irritable bowel syndrome and gastritis problems and provides positive results.
7. Aloe vera extract is also used to stimulate the immune system and reduce allergic symptoms and respiratory infections.
|Application||1. Food additives, it is used as nutritious supplementary pharmaceutical.
2. Applied in Food additives field and health care product, it contains a lot of amino acids, vitamins, minerals and other nutrients, which can help the body with better health care.
3. Applied in pharmaceutical field, it has the function of promoting tissue regeneration and anti-inflammatory.
4. Applied in cosmetic field, it can be used to nourish and cure the skin.
Specific applications/areas such as: facial moisturizer/treatment; Oral Care; Skin Conditioning; lipstick; moisturizer; lip gloss; anti-aging; body wash/cleanser; shampoo; lip balm; foundation; conditioner.
Hello, let’s get to know Aloe vera and one of its commonly used varieties---Aloe Barbadensis(Aloe Vera Leaf Extract).
Aloe vera has many synonyms: A. Barbadensis Mill. , Aloe indica Royle, Aloe perfoliata L. var. Vera and A. vulgaris Lam. Its common names include Chinese Aloe Vera, Indian Aloe Vera, Real Aloe Vera, Barbados Aloe Vera, Burnt Aloe Vera, and First Aid Plant. The modifier word aloe means "true" or "real".
A. vera is considered to be limited to the southwestern part of the Arabian Peninsula. However, it has been widely cultivated around the world and has been naturalized in North Africa, Sudan and neighbouring countries as well as the Canary Islands, Cape Verde and Madeira. It is also naturalized in the wild areas of southern Spain, especially in the Murcia region, the only naturalized place in Europe.
The species was introduced to various regions of China and Southern Europe in the 17th century. It is widely naturalized elsewhere, occurring in Australia, South America, Mexico, the Caribbean and the temperate and tropical regions of the southeastern United States. The current distribution may be the result of human cultivation.
Aloe vera has several uses which are as follows.
- 1.The study
Although there is little scientific evidence to show the efficacy or safety of aloe vera extract in cosmetics or medicinal purposes, the cosmetics and alternative medicine industries often require aloe's soothing, moisturizing and healing properties. There isn't enough evidence that aloe vera can be used to treat wounds or burns, and there is no topical application to treat genital herpes or psoriasis. The 2014 Cochrane review found insufficient evidence for topical treatment or prevention of phlebitis caused by intravenous infusion.
Aloe Vera Gel is used commercially as a component of yogurt, beverages and some desserts, but at certain high doses, its toxicity can be severe when taken orally.
- 2.Dietary Supplements
Aloin is a compound found in exudates of some aloe species and is a common ingredient in over-the-counter (OTC) laxatives in the United States until the US Food and Drug Administration banned it in 2002 because the company that produced it failed to provide necessary safety data. Aloe vera is potentially toxic, and side effects occur at certain dose levels when ingested or topically applied. Although the toxicity of removing aloin during treatment can be less than the side effects that aloe contains aloe in excess.
Aloe vera juice is sold on the market to support the health of the digestive system, but there is neither scientific evidence nor regulatory approval to support this claim. The extracts and amounts typically used for such purposes which appear to be dose-dependent toxic effects.
- 3.Traditional medicine
Aloe vera is used for skincare in traditional medicine. In Ayurvedic medicine, it is called kathalai, so is the agave extract. The earliest record of aloe vera appearing in the Ebers Papyrus of 16th century BC and the natural history of De Materia Medica and Pliny the Elder of Dioscorides were both written in the middle of the first century AD. Moreover, it is also written in Juliana Anicia Codex in 512 AD.
Aloe vera is used for facial tissues and is promoted as a moisturizer and anti-irritant to reduce the friction of the nose. Cosmetic companies often add aloe vera juice or other derivatives to cosmetics, tissues, moisturizing cream, soaps, sunscreens, incense, shaving creams or shampoos. A review of the academic literature indicates that it is included in many hygiene products because it has a "moisturizing effect".
Aloe barbadensis has edibility and beauty and healthcare Benefits
Aloe vera is a quite common green plant that purifies the air. The gel inside the leaves can not only be used to treat mild burns and scalds but also to remove phlegm. Some skincare products on the market are made of the gel from the leaves. But do you know that Aloe vera can also be used for consumption?
There are 3,000 varieties of aloe vera in the world, however not all aloe vera can be eaten. The aloe variety that can be eaten is relatively little, just only about 10 varieties in the world. There are three kinds of aloe vera which are relatively largely planted, namely Aloe barbadensis, Aloe arborescens, and China aloe. The Aloe arborescens have large and thick leaves, extremely rich aloe vera gel, and remarkable beauty and health care effect.
The molecular weight of Aloe barbadensis polysaccharide is up to 450,000, which is more than 40 times that of Aloe vera. It tends to grow in soft soil and has high reuqirement for drainage performance. The soil for Aloe barbadensis is relatively more porous and low-binding than ordinary aloe vera.
Aloe vera is quite afraid of cold, so its most suitable growth environment is a mild environment. If the temperature in the environment is too low, it is prone to frostbite. It has long grown in a frost-free environment all year round.
As a herb, Aloe barbadensis also needs enough water, but it should be kept away from water, especially in the rainy season in the south. If Aloe barbadensis faces much ponding and poor drainage, it will easily get its rhizome rotten and turns yellow.
Aloe barbadensis has a large demand for light. If given enough light every day, it will grow stronger, more beautiful, and keep it green forever. If the fertilizer is applied properly, Aloe barbadensis will grow easier.
Next, we will talk about Aloe Barbadensis.
Aloe Barbadensis, a succulent plant of the aloe, is also known as Aloe vera or American Aloe.
Aloe Barbadensis (scientific name: Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.) is a plant of the genus Aloe. It has short stems, erect and inseparate branches, large and thick leaves, juicy and succulent component, narrowly-lanceolate shape, and broad base. When the plants are immature, the leaves grow in two rows, and when grown, they are rosette-like. The leaves are 60-80 cm long and 9-12 cm wide. The calyx is 80-100 cm tall, keeping a racemose, from leaf axil. Small flowers exhibit cylindrical, with a narrow yellow base, blossoming in winter and spring. Aloe flower is a Chinese medicine name.
Aloe barbadensis is mainly produced in Curacao, Aruba and Bonaire near the northern shore of South America. The Guangxi Citrus Research Institute and the Guangxi Fruit and Vegetable Research Institute introduced and cultivated it in 1991. It enjoys warmth with high temperature resistance, and cannot suffer cold. Leaves can be used in medicine, for its clearing heat, laxative, insecticide properties; attending constipation due to body out of balance, women's amenorrhea, pediatric epilepsy, infantile malnutrition and parasitic amassment, phlegm, acne, atrophic rhinitis, and scrofula.
Not all aloe vera can be used for beauty. Only one variety called "Aloe barbadensis" can be used for beauty. Moreover, it is one of the few edible species in Aloe, and its products are widely used in food, beauty, health care, medicine and other fields. However, aloe vera also has certain toxicity, and it is not suitable for pregnant women and infants. Ordinary people should consume less than 30 grams of aloe vera gel per day. Allergic reactions to aloe include skin redness, roughness, etc.. Mild allergic reactions include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea and other symptoms, while severe allergy cases can cause acute nephritis.
Aloe vera has always been associated with herbs, but it is not known when it is used for treatment. The early records of the use of Aloe Vera include the "Ebers Papyrus" in 16th century BC, the Dios Collier's "Pharmacology" and the old Pliny's "History" in the middle of the 1st century, and "Juliana Anisia Transcript." in 512 AD. Aloe barbadensis is non-toxic. Apart from aloin with no side effect, inhaling too much Aloe barbadensis containing aloin will cause many side effects. However, they are still widely used in China, Japan, Russia, South Africa, the United States, Jamaica and India.
How To Distinguish Aloe Barbadensis
- In the seedling stage, the leaves of Aloe barbadensis are round, and the middle tip is obtuse;
- After the leaf age grow to half a year, the growth of Aloe barbadensis was significantly accelerated, and its leaf types and plant types increased rapidly. The Aloe barbadensis plant type is about 100 cm, and the single leaf weighs 1 kg or so. In the normal growth environment, the epidermis of the leaves of Aloe barbadensis relatively thick and pinkish green, and the spines on the leaf margin are quite sharp.
- In terms of the color and pattern, Aloe barbadensis is light yellow. The style is obviously sticking out of the perianth, and the top inflorescence can hardly blossom normally.
The growth environment of Aloe barbadensis:
Aloe barbadensis enjoys warmth, and is resistant to heat and cold. When the temperature drops to 0 °C, it suffers cold damage; at -1 °C, the plants begin to get frozen. However, under the conditions of coverage, it can withstand a short-term frost of -3 °C.
Plenty of sunshine is required for Aloe Barbadensis growth. Growing in shade, its leaves are easily caused to partially rot. However, being exposed to the sun could cause the Aloe barbadensis to be semi-dormant or stop growing. It should aviod the humid environment and impounded water, because long-term impounded water will lead to root and leaves to get rotten.
The requirement of soil for Aloe barbadensis is not high. The soil should be loose, fertile, well-drained, organic-rich, helping sand grow fast, and the leaves should be thick and green. Heavy clay soil must be avoided because growing in sticky soil, roots are underdeveloped, and growth is poor.
Thanks for reading. I hope it does help. If you wanna get more information about it, pls feel free to contact us at any time.
- Antioxidant and antibacterial properties.
- Accelerates the healing of burns.
- May improve skin and prevent wrinkles.
- Reduces constipation, Lowers blood sugar levels and losing weight.
- Bits of help treat canker sores, Acne, Diabetes, Genital herpes, Psoriasis.
|Product Name||Factory Supply Aloe Vera Dried Powder|
|Appearance||White/ brown powder|
|Process||Aloe whole leaf dry powder
Aloe leaf freeze-dried dried powder
Aloe gel dry powder
Aloe gel freeze-dried dried powder
|Application||Aloe Vera Dried powder and aloe extract are mainly used in the pharmaceutical field for other therapeutic purposes. Also as the good health care product raw material for tablets or capsule(Aloe Vera Softgel capsule). It is now popularly used as the senior cosmetic raw material. Furthermore, it can be used for private personal health care.|
|Product Name||Native aloe extract Aloe-emodin|
|Appearance||Orange Fine Powder|
|Purity||≥95%, ≥98% (HPLC)|
|Molecular Formula(Weight)||C15H10O5(270.24 g/mol)|
|Application||Aloe-emodin is an anthraquinone present in aloe latex, an exudate from the aloe plant. It has a strong stimulant-laxative action. It has been isolated from plant species of the genus Aloe. It has a role as an antineoplastic agent and a plant metabolite. It is a dihydroxyanthraquinone and aromatic primary alcohol.|
|Product Name||Aloin (Mixture of A and B) or Barbaloin|
|Appearance||Light Yellow Fine Powder|
|Purity||≥95%, ≥98% (HPLC)|
|CAS||20226-90-8, 8015-61-0; 1415-73-2|
|Molecular Formula(Weight)||C21H22O9(418.4 g/mol)|
Aloin is a constituent of various Aloe species Aloin extracted from natural sources is a mixture of two diastereomers, termed aloin A (also called barbaloin) and aloin B (or Isobarbaloin), which have similar chemical properties. Aloin is an anthraquinone glycoside, meaning that its anthraquinone skeleton has been modified by the addition of a sugar molecule.
Anthraquinones are a common family of naturally occurring yellow, orange, and red pigments of which many have cathartic properties, attributes shared by aloin. Aloin is related to aloe-emodin, which lacks a sugar group but shares aloin's biological properties. It is used as a stimulant-laxative, treating constipation by inducing bowel movements. The compound is present in what is commonly referred to as the aloe latex that exudes from cells adjacent to the vascular bundles, found under the rind of the leaf and in between it and the gel. When dried, it has been used as a bittering agent in commerce (alcoholic beverages)
Aloe is listed in federal regulations as a natural substance that may be safely used in food when used in the minimum quantity required to produce they're intended physical or technical effect and in accordance with all the principles of the good manufacturing practice. This food application is generally limited to use in quite small quantities as a flavoring in alcoholic beverages and may usually be identified only as a natural flavor.
Aloe vera leaf latex is a concentrate of an herb or other botanical, and so meets the statutory description of an ingredient that may be used in dietary supplements.
|Product Name||Native aloe extract Aloesin|
|Appearance||Brown to white powder|
|Purity||≥95%, ≥98% (HPLC)|
|Molecular Formula(Weight)||C19H22O9(394.4 g/mol)|
|Application||Aloesin is mainly used in the cosmetic industry. It is a C-glycosylated chromone compound in aloe that inhibits tyrosinase which is an enzyme for catalyzing the first step of the conversion of tyrosine to melanin. Derivatives of aloesin have exhibited the free radical elimination and anti-inflammatory activity of Aloesin. The antihyperpigmenting effects of aloesin have been explored in melanocytes.|
Disclaimer: the information on this website is from the internet for reference only. Please refer to the actual instructions attached to the product and the final interpretation is owned by the company.