Top 15 Popular Best Natural Moisturizing Ingredients In 2019

Natural moisturizing ingredients for cosmetics and skin-care products

As autumn comes near, more and more people plan to buy cosmetics with moisturizing ingredients. There are various brands of moisturizing products in the market. Since most of us are not familiar with moisturizing ingredients, I especially consult some professionals from first-class universities and research institutes. I’d like to share their thoughts with you.

 

Dry skin after autumn

 

First, we must get to know what moisturizing is. Moisturizing refers to the moisturizing of the skin. When the air temperature lowers, the stratum corneum of the skin can not adjust enough moisturizing factors in time, causing a decrease of the activity of oil glands and the oil and moisture on the face. Moreover, under such conditions, the skin will be tight, and even fine lines appear under the eyes and the nose. The process of using skincare products with corresponding effects and preventing skin evaporation, improving microcirculation,  and enhancing the moisturization of the skin is called moisturizing. The best moisturizing is the effective interaction between the skin and the hydrating product.

Now that we have known what moisturizing is, then I'd like to show you some knowledge moisturizing ingredients. Generally speaking, moisturizing ingredients can be roughly distinguished according to different uses and applied parts.

Well, in terms of use, it can be divided into the following kinds.

  • moisturizing cream ingredients;
  • moisturizing lotion ingredients;
  • moisturizing gel ingredients;
  • moisturizing bomb ingredients;
  • moisturizing bar ingredients;
  • moisturizing mask ingredients;
  • moisturizing sorbet ingredients;
  • moisturizing toner ingredients;
  • body moisturizing milk ingredients.

Popular special usage

  • Perfume, conditioner
  • Beauty nails and mascara
  • sunscreen
  • makeup base, BB Cream, CC Cream, Cushion

Moreover, moisturizing ingredients can also be divided into three sections according to their applications. They are the best moisturizing ingredients face, moisturizing ingredients for skin, and moisturizing ingredients for hair. 

Next, I'd like to introduce you to the top 15 moisturizing ingredients of 2019 which is highly recommended by the professionals. They are all-natural moisturizing ingredients, in other words, natural plant extract, too. 

1. Aloe Vera Extract

Aloe vera leaf extract has the function of whitening and moisturizing skin, especially for treating acne. It is known that aloe vera has various effects including soothing, purifying and rejuvenating skin. It can also be used to treat blemished skin, burns, skin allergies, cold sores, and itching.    

Organic Aloe Vera Extract is widely applied in the cosmetics field, especially in various soothing skincare products, as well as softening and moisturizing products. This owes to its effects of whitening, dispelling spot, anti-wrinkle, activating skin cells, making the skin more tender and firm.

2. Seaweed Extract

Seaweed extract has been proved to have significant anti-aging, anti-wrinkle, and skin regenerating effects. It can help restore and maintain the homeostasis of skin tissue, reduce the appearance of wrinkles, and improve skin firmness and elasticity. Moreover, it also has film-forming, stimulating and revitalizing effects.      

Seaweed extract, one of the natural green extracts, is often used in anti-aging preventive face and body care products.

3. Rose Extract

Rose extract has emollient, cooling and nourishing properties. It can be used as the aromatic, cream, indoor deodorant and fragrant ingredient in a sachet.

It is usually used in serums, creams, lotions, skin cleansers, and sunscreens.

4. Chrysanthemum Extract

Chrysanthemum extract has soothing and astringent properties. Buddleoside of chrysanthemum extract is anti-oxidant, anti-aging, anti-fatigue. 

Chrysanthemum extract, one of the Chinese herbal extracts, can be applied in the cosmetic field for skincare and anti-aging. It is mostly applied in creams, lotions, and toners.

5. Centella Extract

Centella Extract is a common cosmetic ingredient. It's also one of the moisturizing gloss ingredients. It can provide skin and hair with natural triterpenoids. It's especially suitable for sensitive and irritated skin. 

Apart from that, it could tighten the connection part of the epidermal and dermal, make the skin soft, help to improve cutis laxa phenomenon and make skin smooth.

Centella extract is widely used in serums, creams & lotions, skin cleansers, sun- and after-sun care, sunscreens, and face & hair masks.

6. Cucumber Fruit Extract

The cucumber fruit extract is natural skin emollient and softener with cooling and tonic properties. It is ideal in skin cleansers but also soothing body lotions and skin creams, especially after-sun products and hydrate.

Cucumber Fruit Extract is often used in creams & lotions, skin cleansers, hair care products, after-sun products, hair moisturizing spritz, hair conditioners, and body lotions.  

Applications: Creams & lotions, skin cleansers, hair care products, after-sun products, hair moisturizing spritz, hair conditioners, and body lotions.

7. Licorice Extract

As a cosmetic ingredient, licorice extract is used as an active ingredient in the high-end whitening and anti-freckle cosmetics. Licorice extract contains glycyrrhetic acid and flavinoids that have antioxidant and regenerative properties. Flavinoids can strongly inhibit tyrosinase activity, thereby achieving better whitening and anti-freckle effects.

Applied in cosmetic field, licorice extract is able to nourish and cure the skin. It is widely used in creams, lotions, and other kinds of skin-lightening products.

8. Plankton Extract

Plankton extract (Plankton Artemia Salina Extract) is deeply moisturizing and soothing. Besides, it has anti-aging, anti-wrinkle, and anti-cellulite properties. It is nutritious for hair follicles, supplying skin and hair with natural minerals, silicon, and vitamins.

It is usually applied in anti-aging serums, creams & lotions, after-sun products, anti-cellulite products, and face & hair masks.

9. Oat Extract

Oat extract has been proved successfully to treat skin problems and disorders, such as acne, pimples, blemishes, eczema, dermatitis, shingles and herpes.It has great anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties. Oat extract is especially used in products that have a moisturizing and anti-aging effect, as well as in products that are used to alleviate acne, pimples and to treat skin problems.

10. Rosemary Extract

Rosemary extract is rich in calcium, magnesium, iron, manganese, phosphorus, potassium, zinc, and vitamin B1, vitamin B3 and vitamin C. It has purifying and anti-irritant properties.

The leaves of rosemary are quite fragrant and are often used in bathing products and cosmetics. It is suitable for facial toners, cleansers, anti-wrinkle lotions, and hair care products.

It is one of the best herbal extracts used in creams & lotions, skin cleansers, toners, body wraps, hair care products, dry scalp, massage oils, and deodorants.

11. Jojoba Extract

Jojoba extract has good moisturizing and soothing properties. It is widely used to treat blemished, irritated or sensitive skin. . 

Applied in cosmetic field, it can be made into creams and lotions, bath care products.

12. Lavender Extract

Lavender extract has anti-irritating and calming properties which help promote relaxation and soothe the skin. It can be blended well with various fragrances, including chamomile, citronella, lemon, thyme, and rosemary.  

It is extensively used in skincare, facial care, shower & bath care, hair care, anti-acne products. It is worth mentioning that it is especially useful for impure and blemished skin and insect bites. 

13. Sakura Extract

Sakura has a good effect of shrinking pores and balancing oil. It is rich in natural vitamins A, B and E. The flavonoids of sakura leaves also help people maintain the beauty and keep young, strengthen mucous membranes, promote the effects of sugar metabolism, and can be used to keep the skin young. 

Sakura extract has the effect of skin rejuvenation and brightening skin tone. It is one of the important raw materials for skincare products. Cherry blossoms usually need to be refined to extract cherry blossom powder with three high-fresh extraction techniques. The ingredients called cherry enzymes are often used to remove acne.

14. Calendula Extract

Calendula has high-content calendric acid in the seeds and the petals and pollen contain triterpenoid esters and the carotenoids flavoxanthin and auroxanthin. Calendula extract has effective soothing and moisturizing properties, especially beneficial for sensitive and irritated skin.

It is usually used in serums, creams & lotions, skin cleansers, sun- and after-sun care, sunscreens, face & hair masks.

15. Cherry Extract

The cherry extract has anti-aging and antioxidant properties. Using frequently cherry juice to rub the face and wrinkles can make the facial skin rosy and white, removing wrinkles and spots (Intractable spots or freckles on the face can play a role in desalination).

Cherry extract first appeared in Japanese skincare products at least five years ago. Niche skincare brands have started incorporating it into their facial care products for its rich Vitamin C properties. And it can also be found in hair care and cosmetics. 

Apart from the fifteen ingredients above, there are also many other natural moisturizing ingredients, moisture surge ingredients, and dramatically different moisturizing gel ingredients which are quite popular. Due to the limited space of the article, the details of them cannot be expanded here.

Okay, the introduction of moisturizing ingredients and the 15 hottest of them has been finished here. I suppose you know more about moisturizing ingredients after reading this article. Thanks for reading. I hope it's helpful and meaningful. If you like it, please select like and share so that you can help more people in your connection.

List of natural plant extract powders with moisturizing function on sale

Wild Green Oat Extract Powder

Wild Green Oat Extract Powder

Product Name Factory Supply Wild Green Oat P.E. Powder
Botanical Name Avena sativa L. 
Plant Part Used Seed
Origin China
Appearance Brownish-yellow Powder
Functions Oat Extract Powder is a multi-function ingredient. In terms of its cosmetic purpose, it can not only effectively care hair to make hair smoothly, but has excellent moisturizing, anti-wrinkle and anti-ageing effects to hold skin full water and improve skin smoothness and elasticity. As for its pharmaceutical and nutritional uses, it is capable of curing constipation, atherosclerosis, hypertension and coronary heart disease, and increasing bone calcium absorption.
Application Speaking of applications of Green Oat Extract, it is extensively applied in food, cosmetic, and nutritional fields. As an ingredient for food, it can be used to treat atherosclerosis, hypertension and coronary heart disease. Working as a cosmetic ingredient, it has excellent moisturizing effect to hold skin full water. Besides them, oat extract powder can be used as a raw material added into nutritional products.
Licorice Root Extract Powder

Licorice Root Extract Powder

Product Name Factory Supply Licorice Root P.E. Powder
Botanical Name Glycyrrhiza glabra L.
Plant Part Used Root
Origin China
Appearance Yellow-brown to a white fine powder
Functions

Licorice root is used to soothe gastrointestinal problems. In cases of food poisoning, stomach ulcers, and heartburn, licorice root extract can speed repairing stomach lining and restoring balance. This is due to the anti-inflammatory and immune-boosting properties of glycyrrhizic acid.

Licorice root extract powder is a medicinal ingredient extracted from licorice. Licorice extract usually contains glycyrrhizin, glycyrrhizic acid, licorice flavonoids, quercetin and so on. It can build spleen and qi, detoxify,  relieve cough and pain, and reconcile the various drugs. It can also be used for the treatment of the spleen and stomach weakness, fatigue, palpitations, shortness of breath, cough, phlegm, abdominal pain and other symptoms of limbs spasm.
1. Function as adrenocortical hormones;
2. Resisting ulcer, inflammation and allergy.
3. It can detoxify and is antibiotic, obviously suppressing HIV appreciation to strengthen the immunity.
4. Fighting against brain diseases caused by blood deficiency, and preventing artery sclerosis from occurring and development.

Application extensively used in food, healthcare, pharmaceutical, cosmetic and other fields.
Cucumis Sativus Fruit Extract

Cucumis Sativus Fruit Extract

Product Name Factory Supply Cucumis Sativus Fruit P.E. Powder
Botanical Name Cucumis sativus L.
Plant Part Used Whole fruit
Origin China
Appearance Brown powder
Functions 1. Anti-tumor: Cucurbitacin C, contained in cucumber extract has the function of stimulating the immune function of the human body, can eliminate the pain of the primary liver cancer and prolong the survival period. The cellulose contained in it can promote the gastrointestinal motility, easily make the scum residue in the intestine excreted, and prevent colorectal cancer.
2. Anti-aging: Cucumber extract is rich in vitamin E, which can play a life extension, anti-oxidation and anti-aging effect; cucumber is also rich in cucumber enzymes which can promote the body's metabolism, moisturizing the skin and hair.
3. Weightloss and body-building: The propanol diacid contained in the cucumber extract can inhibit the conversion of sugar substances into fat.
4. Strengthening brain and calming the nerves: Cucumber extract contains vitamin B1 which is beneficial to improve the function of the brain and nervous system, and can calm down.
5. Prevention of alcoholism: Alanine, arginine and glutamic acid in cucumber extract have certain auxiliary therapeutic effects on liver patients, especially patients with alcoholic cirrhosis, and can prevent alcoholism.
6. Lowering blood sugar: Glucosamine and fructose found in cucumber extract do not participate in the usual sugar metabolism. Therefore, diabetics use cucumber-based starchy foods to satisfy their hunger, and their blood sugar will decrease rather than increase.
Application 1.Food and beverage ingredients.
2.Healthy care ingredients.
3.Nutrition Supplements ingredients.
4.Pharmaceutical ingredients.
5.Cosmetic ingredients.
Centella Asiatica Extract Powder

Centella Asiatica Extract Powder

Product Name Factory Supply Gotu Kola P.E. Powder
Botanical Name Hydrocotyle asiatica L. Trisanthus cochinchinensis (Lour.)
Plant Part Used Whole herb
Origin China
Appearance Yellowish brown powder to white fine powder
Functions

1. Healing heat and detoxicating,
2. Inducing diuresis and reducing edema.
3. Brain refreshing.
4. It has the functions of nourishing, diminishing inflammation, healing wounds or ulcers, diuresis purge and calming.
5. It can also treat leprosy, ulcer.
6. Have wavy action to blood purification and immunity.
7. It's a very good nerve tonic, which could improve memory and reduce mental fatigue.
8. It can reduce blood pressure and treat liver disease.
9. Antibacterial action.
10. Helping to improve cutis laxa phenomenon, making skin smooth and willowy, and moisturizing.
11. Healing damaged tissues and tighten skin, preventing hygrodermia, detumescence detoxification and removing the abscess.

Application

1. Cosmetics Ingredient: Centella Asiatica extract could tighten the connection part of the epidermal and dermal, promote the formation of collagen in the dermal layer, make fibrin regeneration. Fibrin helps the skin lock moisture, eliminate fundamentally the mother skin lines, which can make the skin soft to achieve the compact and smooth effect.

2. Healthcare Ingredient: It is used in the health products to nourish the brain, protect the liver and improve sleep quality.

3. Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is used as pharmaceutical raw material to treat injuries caused by fall, infectious hepatitis, and epidemic cerebrospinal meningitis.

Seaweed Algae Kelp Extracts

Algae Kelp & Various Seaweed Extracts

Product Name

Factory Supply Kelp P.E. Powder

Botanical Name Laminaria japonica Aresch
Plant Part Used Whole Herb
Origin China
Appearance Brown Powder
Functions (1). With similar polysaccharide structure to heparin, fucoidan has a good anticoagulant activity;
(2). It has the inhibiting effect on the replication of several coated virus, such as human immunodeficiency and human cytomegalic—vims;
(3). In addition to inhibiting the growth of cancer cells, it can also restrain the diffuse of tumor cells by enhancing immunity;
(4). It can obviously reduce the content of serum, cholesterol, and triglyceride. Besides, it has no such liver and kidney damage, or other side effects;
(5). It has the function of antidiabetics, radiation protection, Anti-inflammatory effect, antioxidation, the inhibition of heavy metal absorption fluctuation, and the restraint of mammals zona-binding combined. 
(6).Help protect against thyroid cancer and other carcinoma diseases, being capable of reducing the risk of catching hepatic fibrosis, treating Osteoarthritis Symptoms, helping Fight Cancer, Preventing Clots, Protecting the Brain, Helping protect against thyroid cancer and other carcinoma diseases.
(7). It is an active substance, which normalizes the skin's moisture content(moisturization properties) and provides suppleness for the epidermis.
Application 1. Applied in health food field, be widely used in food additives industry, which can be added into the dairy, beverage, health care products, pastries, cold drinks, jelly, bread, milk and so on;
2.  Applied in cosmetic field, it is a kind of water-soluble polymer natural extracts with antiphlogistic sterilization effect. So it can be used as a new type of high moisturizing substance to replace glycerin;
3.  Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is the raw material of new traditional medicine which is often added in kidney products.
4. Kelp Extract Fucoidan can be used as natural active ingredient of medicine for curing the tumor, heart and blood vessel disease as well as kindly malfunction, etc.
5. Kelp Extract Fucoidan is applied to produce antioxidizing, blood fat reducing and immunity enhancing health foods.
6. Kelp Extract Fucoidan is used for a high-end cosmetic due to its good humectant and nutritional characters.
7. Kelp Extract Fucoidan can also be used for the agricultural industry in regulating plant mechanism because it has a special function.
Rosemary Extract Powder

Rosemary Extract Powder

Product Name Factory Supply Rosemary P.E. Powder
Botanical Name Rosmarinus officinalis L.
Plant Part Used Flowers and Leaves
Place Of Origin China
Appearance Light yellow or brown powder
Functions

It has three main functions which are as follows. Firstly, rosmarinic acid has various pharmacological activities including prevention of oxidation of low density lipoprotein, inhibition of murine cell proliferative activity and of cyclooxygenase,and anti-allergic action; secondly, its biological activity is considered as antibacterial, antiviral, and antioxidative agents; lastly, its activity especially against rheumatic and inflammatory conditions makes it a sought-after substance for use in phytotherapy.

In pharmaceutical and health care industry, rosemary extract is capable of reducing activity of hyaluronidase to keep hyaluronic acid living for a long time in epidermal cell, fighting against neoplastic, hepatitis, nephritis, thrombus, platelet-aggregation, owning antioxidant activity, antimicrobial, antiviral activity against a variety of viruses, including herpes simplex virus (HSV) and HIV-1, working as mild sedatives, anxiety reduction and hypnotics, and protecting liver from damnification.

In phytotherapy, rosmarinic acid does help to protect the skin from aging and swelling, promote our body get rid of toxic substances, keep our gastrointestinal, heart, lungs, liver, gallbladder healthy, inhibiting the growth of cancerous cells in the body and reduces the chances of leukemia and breast cancer, and adjusting mood and cognitive enhancement.

In cosmetics, it can intensify constringency of skin, eliminate freckle, strengthen skin elasticity and slow aging, accelerate blood circulation of scalp, improve phalacrosis, reduce scurf and embellish hair, and stimulate hair and nail growing. 

Besides that, rosmarinic acid can be used for prevention against macular degeneration and brain aging, enhancement of memory and concentration, improvement of digestion, protection of nerves, and the role of antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds.

Application It is extensively used in cosmetics, medicine, pharmaceutical raw materials, a variety of animal and plant oils, animal feed, meat, seafood, pasta, sauces, seasonings, baked goods, fried products, natural colors, flavors , bio-pesticides and tobacco. It is worth mentioning that rosemary extract is especially effective in pharmaceutical, phytotherapy.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Product Name Factory Supply Aloe Barbadensis Leaf P.E. Powder
Botanical Name Aloe Baradersis Mill L.
Plant Part Used Leaf
Place Of Origin China
Appearance Light yellow or yellow powder
Functions 1. Anti-bactericidal and anti-inflammatory effects, which can accelerate the healing of wounds.
2. Eliminate waste in the body and promote blood circulation.
3. It has whitening and moisturizing effect, especially for treating acne.
4. Relieve pain, treat hangovers, illnesses, seasickness.
5. Prevent skin from being damaged by UV radiation, making skin soft and elastic.
6. Aloe vera extract is used by patients with irritable bowel syndrome and gastritis problems and provides positive results.
7. Aloe vera extract is also used to stimulate the immune system and reduce allergic symptoms and respiratory infections.
Application 1. Food additives, it is used as nutritious supplementary pharmaceutical.
2. Applied in Food additives field and health care product, it contains a lot of amino acids, vitamins, minerals and other nutrients, which can help the body with better health care.
3. Applied in pharmaceutical field, it has the function of promoting tissue regeneration and anti-inflammatory.
4. Applied in cosmetic field, it can be used to nourish and cure the skin.

Specific applications/areas such as: facial moisturizer/treatment; Oral Care; Skin Conditioning; lipstick; moisturizer; lip gloss; anti-aging; body wash/cleanser; shampoo; lip balm; foundation; conditioner.

Chrysanthemum Extract Powder

Chrysanthemum Extract Powder

Product Name Factory Supply Chrysanthemum P.E. Powder
Botanical Name Chrysanthemum indicum L.
Plant Part Used Flower/ Leaf
Place Of Origin China
Appearance Yellow-brown fine powder
Functions The chrysanthemum extract is extracted from the dried flower head of the chrysanthemum Chrysanthemum morifolium Ramat. Its main active ingredients are flavonoids and phenolic compounds. It has various physiological activities such as dilating coronary artery, lowering blood pressure, preventing hyperlipemia, antibacterial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging. Soy isoflavones in flavonoids can significantly promote animal growth, improve animal reproduction, help lactation, enhance immunity, reduce feed costs, with no residue and no pollution. Therefore, they are safe and efficient green feed additives in the feed industry with a great development prospect. Polyphenols have been widely used in medicine, food, leather and daily chemical industries, and play an irreplaceable role. Chrysanthemum extract contains flavonoids, amino acids and other ingredients, which can effectively moisturize skin, adjust the skin's balance of water and oil to a certain extent, and its anti-inflammatory effect can also reduce the occurrence of acne. Apart from that, it can resist oxidation and slow down skin aging.
Application (1). Applied in the food field, it has become a new raw material used in the food and beverage industry; 
(2). Applied in the health product field;
(3). Applied in the pharmaceutical field.
(4). Applied in the field of cosmetics.
Rose Extract Powder Ingredient

Rose Extract Powder Ingredient

Product Name Factory Supply Rose P.E. Powder Wholesale
Botanical Name Rosa rugosa
Plant Part Used Rose petal (Flower)
Place Of Origin China
Appearance Pink powder/ Red Brown Powder
Functions Rose extract is mild in nature, which can relieve mood, balance endocrine, enrich the bloodand qi, beautify and care skin, having a conditioning effect on the liver and stomach, and can eliminate fatigue and improve physical fitness. The rose extract can ease emotions, relieve depression, improve endocrine disorders, cure back pain, eliminate fatigue and wound healing, moisturize skin and keep beauty, care skin and beautify, promote blood circulation, protect liver, and balance stomach and liver.
Application 1. Applied in foods field.
2. Applied in beverages field.
3. Applied in cosmetics field.
4. Applied in health products field.