Product Description:Glyceryl Stearate (also known as GMS or glyceryl monostearate) is the ester of glycerol and one molecule of stearic acid commonly used as a primary emulsifer and/or auxiliary emulsifier in a wide range of cosmetic formulations. Cosmetic grade.
Glyceryl Stearate is derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil and is also found naturally in the human body. It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (Source). It easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It has been shown to protect skin from free-radical damage as well. Product Use:Chemically, Glyceryl Stearate is used to stabilize products, decrease water evaporation, make products freeze-resistant, and keep them from forming surface crusts. Glyceryl Stearate reduces the greasiness of oils used in certain cosmetics and personal care products.
Send to this supplier
After send online enquiry, we will reply you as soon as possible, if not get any response on time please contact us by Tel or Email. 1. Email: firstname.lastname@example.org 2. Tel: +86 592 5365887 3. WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632 4. Send enquiry online:
Get free samples if you add me and LIKE our public homepage.