- Plant Extracts
- Current page
Lavender Flower Extract Powder
We supply products are being exported to Europe and America, Japan, France, all targets meet export standards, and welcome to check the prices of them with us.
I Want: Get Complete COA and Latest Price List
|Product Name||Factory Supply Lavender P.E. Powder|
|Botanical Name||Lavandula spica L.|
|Plant Part Used||Leaf; Flower|
|Functions||It is worth mentioning that lavender flower extract powder has 10 main functions. Firstly, it can refresh and enhance memory which brings great help to the study; secondly, it is capable of relieving nerve, building character, and promoting sleep; thirdly, it can promote blood circulation, cure acne, and nourish hair; fourthly, it inhibits high blood pressure, allergic rhinitis, and asthma; fifthly, to modulate physiological functions; sixthly, improving the immune system; seventhly, it can be used to maintain respiratory function, with good effect on the nose and throat mucositis, which can be used to bath; eighthly, preventing viral infectious diseases; ninthly, removinng the odor and cleaning the air; last but not least, it can dispel ants, cockroach, and mites, usually put in the closet or under the pillow.|
|Application||According to the 10 functions of lavender flower extract, it has four fields for applications. They are foods, beverages, cosmetics, and health products.|
Lavandula (common name lavender) is a genus of 47 known species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae.Some 100 individual phytochemicals have been extracted from lavender oil, including major contents of linaloyl acetate (30-55%), linalool (20-35%), tannins (5-10%), and caryophyllene (8%), with lesser amounts of sesquiterpenoids, perillyl alcohols, esters, oxides, ketones, cineole, camphor, beta-ocimene, limonene, caproic acid, and caryophyllene oxide.
Lavender is one of the most well-known and widely used plants in essential oils in history. Lavender flower extract is steam distilled from Lavandula angustifolia, a perennial, bushy shrub with a flowery top.
Lavender has been used for a long period. In terms of its history, Greeks used lavender as a perfume. Romans used it in their bathroom for washing, cleansing qualities, and dispelling insects. Egyptians used lavender as an ingredient in incense and perfume. Queen Elizabeth I used it in her tea to relieve tension. The many plant ingredients in lavender essential oil contribute to its vast range of usage. Today, we use lavender as a tea and to cleanse, support normal sleep, ease occasional depress, soothe sun-exposed skin, and reduce stress.
Lavender oil is considered one of the safest essential oils and can be applied directly to the skin. The lavender essential oil has limitless benefits, and its modern research will still go on. For example, it is said that an infusion of lavender can soothe and cure insect bites. Apart from that, bunches of lavender are also considered to repel insects. According to a scientific survey, if applied to the temples, lavender oil is capable of soothing headaches.
Besides the uses of Lavender above, it is frequently used as an aid to sleep and relaxation. The using process is as follows. Seeds and flowers of the plant are added to pillows, and an infusion of three flowerheads added to a cup of boiling water are suggested as a soothing and relaxing bedtime drink. Lavender oil is said to heal acne when used diluted 1:10 with water, rosewater, or witch hazel, which is also applied in the treatment of skin burns and inflammatory conditions.
|Product Name||Lavender oil Bulk|
|Appearance||Colorless to Light Yellow oily liquid|
|Active Ingredient:||Pure Essential Oil|
|Usage:||Cosmetic Raw Materials|
|Application||Commercially, the plant is grown mainly for the production of lavender essential oil of lavender. English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) yields an oil with sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. Lavandula × intermedia, also known as lavandin or Dutch lavender, yields a similar essential oil, but with higher levels of terpenes including camphor, which add a sharper overtone to the fragrance.|
|Product Name||Factory Supply Linalyl acetate Bulk|
|Molecular Formula(Weight)||C12H20O2 or CH3COOC10H17(196.29)|
|Application||3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-yl acetate is a monoterpenoid that is the acetate ester of linalool. It forms a principal component of the essential oils from bergamot and lavender. It is an acetate ester and a monoterpenoid. It derives from a linalool. Linalyl acetate is found in cardamom. Linalyl acetate is isolated from numerous plants and essential oils, e. g. Linalyl acetate is a flavouring ingredient Linalyl acetate is a naturally-occurring phytochemical found in many flowers and spice plants. It is one of the principal components of the essential oils of bergamot and lavender, it is used for adding a fresh top-note to a fragrance. It blends easily into almost all compositions adding brightness and lift without altering the character of the blend too much. Very easy to use. One of the most useful of the aroma chemicals and cheap enough that large amounts can be used in applications such as reed diffusers, giving an excellent freshness particularly when used alongside the others.|
Disclaimer: the information on this website is from the internet for reference only. Please refer to the actual instructions attached to the product and the final interpretation is owned by the company.