Kaempferia Galanga Extract Powder
We supply products are being exported to Europe and America, Japan, France, all targets meet export standards, and welcome to check the prices of them with us.
|Product Name||Factory Supply Kaempferia Galanga Root P.E. Powder|
|Botanical Name||Kaempferia galanga L.|
|Plant Part Used||Rhizomes|
|Place Of Origin||China|
|Appearance||Brown Yellow Fine Powder|
The main active ingredient is Kaempferol
Kaempferol may serve to stimulate kidney repair and up-regulate bone formation and may be useful in treating chronic kidney disease and osteoporosis.
Kaempferol owes to the strong antioxidant properties, can scavenge superfluous superoxide free radicals in human body, preventing DNA and cells from oxidative damage. It show pharmacological effects in anti-tumour, anti-inflammation and anti-senility, etc.
Kaempferol has the effect of anti-epilepsy, antispasmodic, anthelone, antiulcer, choleretic, diuretic activity and relieving cough.
Kaempferol is a strong antioxidant and helps to prevent oxidative damage of our cells, lipids, and DNA. Kaempferol seems to prevent arteriosclerosis by inhibiting the oxidation of low-density lipoprotein and the formation of platelets in the blood.
1). Inhibit ileum contraction.
|Application||Mainly used in the pharmaceutical field, cosmetics field, food field
(1) Kaempferol is a strong antioxidant and helps to prevent oxidative damage of our cells, lipids, and DNA. Kaempferol seems to prevent arteriosclerosis by inhibiting the oxidation of low-density lipoprotein and the formation of platelets in the blood.
(2) Studies have also confirmed that kaempferol acts as a chemopreventive agent, which means that it inhibits the formation of cancer cells. Kaempferol induces apoptosis in glioblastoma cells through oxidative stress.
(3) Kaempferol has inhibitory effects on Staphylococcus aureus and Salmonella typhi, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, and Shigella. It has an inflammatory effect of inhibiting the implantation of wool balls in rats. Kaempferol contains a plurality of phenolic hydroxyl groups and has a strong antioxidant effect.
(4) Kaempferia Galanga extract inhibits many human enzymes, such as tyrosinase activity. Its root extract has a good sunscreen effect. The higher the alcohol concentration, the better the sunscreen effect of the extract. Kaempferia Galanga root extract contains a wide and strong absorption of methoxy cinnamic acid ethyl vinegar and other ingredients in the 280-320 nm region. It is non-irritating to the skin and safe. It is an ideal sunscreen.
(5) Kaempferia Galanga volatile oil can be used in the blending of food and cosmetic flavors.
Kaempferia galanga is used as an herb in cooking in Indonesia, where it is called kencur ('cekur' in Malaysia), and especially in Javanese and Balinese cuisines. Beras kencur, which combines dried K. galanga powder with rice flour, is a particularly popular jamu herbal drink. Its leaves are also used in the Malay rice dish, nasi ulam.
Unlike the similar Boesenbergia rotunda (Thai กระชาย krachai), K. galanga is not commonly used in Thai cuisine, but can be bought as a dried rhizome or in powder form at herbal medicine stalls. It is known in Thai as proh horm (เปราะหอม) or waan horm (ว่านหอม), and in Khmer as prâh (ប្រោះ) or prâh krâ-oup (ប្រោះក្រអូប). It is also used in Chinese cooking and Chinese medicine, and is sold in Chinese groceries under the name sha jiang (Chinese: 沙姜; pinyin: shajiang), while the plant itself is referred to as shan nai (Chinese: 山柰; pinyin: shannai). Kaempferia galanga has a peppery camphorous taste.
Kaempferia Galanga is a bitter, stimulant herb with a camphoraceous aroma. It is antibacterial, improves the digestion and has diuretic effects.
The root is used internally to treat colds, bronchial complaints, dyspepsia and other gastric complaints, and headaches. It is chewed to treat sore throats and coughs. It is used in traditional medicine for the treatment of high blood pressure and asthma. The roots are an ingredient of a postpartum medicine.
Externally, the root is applied as a poultice to wounds, swellings, and ulcers, and is also used to treat dandruff and rheumatic joints. It is used as a gargle for sore throats.
The leaves are chewed to treat coughs and sore throat.
Extracts of the plant kill larvae of several species of mosquito including some that are disease vectors. As a result of these findings, research is underway to evaluate the plant extract's use as an insect repellent, with preliminary findings suggesting it is not an irritant to the skin of rats.
Extracts and essential oils
The rhizomes of the plant, which contain essential oils, have been used in traditional Chinese medicine as a decoction or powder. Its alcoholic maceration has also been applied as a liniment for rheumatism. The extract causes central nervous system depression, a decrease in motor activity, and a decrease in respiratory rate.
The decoctions and the sap of the leaves may have hallucinogenic properties, which may be due to unidentified chemical components of the plant’s essential oil fraction.
A purified extract of K. galanga and polyester-8 stabilize the UV-absorptive properties of sunscreen combinations containing avobenzone.
|Product Name||Factory Supply Kaempferol Powder|
|Appearance||Brown Yellow Fine Powder|
|Molecular Formula(Weight)||C15H10O6(286.24 g/mol)|
|Application||Kaempferol is a tetrahydroxyflavone in which the four hydroxy groups are located at positions 3, 5, 7 and 4'. Acting as an antioxidant by reducing oxidative stress, it is currently under consideration as a possible cancer treatment. It has a role as an antibacterial agent, a plant metabolite, a human xenobiotic metabolite, a human urinary metabolite and a human blood serum metabolite. It is a member of flavonols, a 7-hydroxyflavonol and a tetrahydroxyflavone. It is a conjugate acid of a kaempferol oxoanion.Kaempferol is a natural flavonoid. It can not only be extracted from Kaempferia Galanga but can be isolated from Delphinium, Witch-hazel, grapefruit, and other plant sources.|
Disclaimer: the information on this website is from the internet for reference only. Please refer to the actual instructions attached to the product and the final interpretation is owned by the company.