- Plant Extracts
- Current page
Chamomile Extract Powder
We supply products are being exported to Europe and America, Japan, France, all targets meet export standards, and welcome to check the prices of them with us.
I Want: Get Complete COA and Latest Price List
|Product Name||Factory Supply Chamomile P.E. Powder|
|Botanical Name||Matricaria chamomilla L.|
|Plant Part Used||Flower|
|Appearance||Light Brown yellow powder|
|Functions||(1) Chamomile extract apigenin has soothing effects and ability to support normal tone in the digestive tract;
(2) Chamomile apigenin is used to treat sore and chapped nipples in nursing mothers, as well as minor skin infections and abrasions.
(3) Eye drops made from Chamomile Flower Extracts are also used for tired eyes and mild ocular infections.
(4) Chamomile extract apigenin can also be used for skincare so it is an effective cosmetics ingredient.
(5) Chamomile Flower Extract has strong antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-tumor properties.
(6) Chamomile Flower Extract has anti-inflammatory and is useful in allergic conditions.
(7) Chamomile Flower Extract has anti-tumor properties and has the potential to reduce the risk of cancer.
|Application||1. Applied in food field, it is mainly used as food additives for nutrient.
2. Applied in cosmetics, it is mainly used for whitening, anti-wrinkle, and UV protection.
Matricaria chamomilla (synonym: Matricaria recutita), commonly known as chamomile (also spelled camomile), Italian camomilla, German chamomile, Hungarian chamomile (kamilla), wild chamomile or scented mayweed, is an annual plant of the composite family Asteraceae. M. chamomilla is the most popular source of the herbal product chamomile, although other species are also used as chamomile. Matricaria chamomilla Often called "German chamomile" or "Water of Youth".
Active ingredients: Apigenin, Chamomile Oil, Bisabolol
Chamomile tea is an herbal infusion made from dried chamomile flowers and hot water. Two types of chamomile used are German chamomile (Matricaria recutita) and Roman chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile). Chamomile may be used as a flavoring agent in foods and beverages, mouthwash, soaps, or cosmetics. When used as an herbal product, such as in tea or as a topical skin cream, chamomile is not likely to have significant health effects or major side effects.
The main constituents of chamomile flowers are polyphenol compounds, including apigenin, quercetin, patuletin, and luteolin.Essential-oil components extracted from the flowers are terpenoids. Chamomile is under preliminary research for its potential anti-anxiety properties. There is no high-quality clinical evidence that it is useful for insomnia.
Chamomile Extract is known for its soothing and skin conditioning qualities and is beneficial for dry skin, especially where there is redness or irritation. Chamomile Extract contains active Flavonoid and Essential Oil compounds, which are particularly advantageous in the care of sensitive skin. Anti-inflammatory properties due to the inhibition of histamine release, anti-free radical action, and inhibition of the superoxide radical synthesis are key. In addition, these compounds show remarkable vasodilator action, augmenting blood flow to the skin and soothing of irritation.
|Product Name||Wholesale Chamomile Oily liquid Extract|
|Application||Help sleep, alleviate the symptoms of inflammation and pain of patients, alleviate insomnia caused by neurological itchy skin, and so on. Contains active ingredients including bisabolol, bisabolol oxides A and B, and matricin as well as flavonoids (particularly apigenin), Well known for its soothing and calming properties, Provides sheen to the hair and highlights blond hair.|
|Product Name||Factory Supply Bisabolol Oil|
|Molecular Formula(Weight)||C15H26O(222.37 g/mol)|
(-)-alpha-Bisabolol is found in fats and oils. (-)-alpha-Bisabolol is isolated from the essential oil of Matricaria chamomilla (German chamomile derivative), is an optically active unsaturated sesquiterpene alcohol, obtained by extraction from natural raw materials. Bisabolol is a naturally occurring, versatile, active ingredient for the cosmetic industry.
Bisabolol, or more formally α-(-)-bisabolol or also known as levomenol, is natural monocyclic sesquiterpene alcohol.
Synthetic bisabolol is usually a racemic mixture of the two, α-(±)-bisabolol. Bisabolol has a weak sweet floral aroma and is used in various fragrances.
It has also been used for hundreds of years in cosmetics because of its perceived skin healing properties. Bisabolol is known to have anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties. Bisabolol is also demonstrated to enhance the percutaneous absorption of certain molecules.
|Product Name||Factory Supply Apigenin Powder|
|Molecular Formula(Weight)||C15H10O5(270.24 g/mol)|
Chamomile is an aromatic oil extracted from the flowers or leaves of the daisy-like plants including German chamomile (Matricaria recutita) and Roman or English chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile). Extracts, oils and teas made from chamomile are used for its soothing qualities as a sedative, mild analgesic and sleep medication. Chamomile has not been implicated in causing serum enzyme elevations or clinically apparent liver injury.
Apigenin is a trihydroxyflavone that is flavone substituted by hydroxy groups at positions 4', 5 and 7. It induces autophagy in leukaemia cells. It has a role as a metabolite and an antineoplastic agent. It is a conjugate acid of an apigenin-7-olate.
Apigenin is a plant-derived flavonoid that has significant promise as a skin cancer chemopreventive agent.
Disclaimer: the information on this website is from the internet for reference only. Please refer to the actual instructions attached to the product and the final interpretation is owned by the company.