- Plant Extracts
- Current page
Centella Asiatica Extract Powder
We supply products are being exported to Europe and America, Japan, France, all targets meet export standards, and welcome to check the prices of them with us.
I Want: Get Complete COA and Latest Price List
|Product Name||Factory Supply Gotu Kola P.E. Powder|
|Botanical Name||Hydrocotyle asiatica L. Trisanthus cochinchinensis (Lour.)|
|Plant Part Used||Whole herb|
|Appearance||Yellowish brown powder to white fine powder|
1. Healing heat and detoxicating,
1. Cosmetics Ingredient: Centella Asiatica extract could tighten the connection part of the epidermal and dermal, promote the formation of collagen in the dermal layer, make fibrin regeneration. Fibrin helps the skin lock moisture, eliminate fundamentally the mother skin lines, which can make the skin soft to achieve the compact and smooth effect.
2. Healthcare Ingredient: It is used in the health products to nourish the brain, protect the liver and improve sleep quality.
3. Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is used as pharmaceutical raw material to treat injuries caused by fall, infectious hepatitis, and epidemic cerebrospinal meningitis.
Centella Asiatica, commonly known as Centella, Asiatic pennywort or Gotu kola, is a herbaceous, frost-tender perennial plant in the flowering plant family Apiaceae. It is native to the wetlands in Asia. It is used as a culinary vegetable and as a medicinal herb.
Centella grows in temperate and tropical swampy areas in many regions of the world. Centella asiatica is indigenous to the Indian subcontinent, Southeast Asia, and wetland regions of the Southeastern US. The plant is aquatic, so it is especially sensitive to biological and chemical pollutants in the water, which may be absorbed into the plant. It can be cultivated in drier soils as long as they are watered regularly enough (such as in a home garden arrangement).
Centella Asiatica, also known as Brahmi, has been used as a medicinal herb for thousands of years in India, China and Indonesia. Its extract can improve mental clarity and amazingly revitalize brain cells, which is one of the dominant ingredients for stimulating the nerves, thereby being primarily known as a brain food in India. It has been used for many purposes including boosting memory, increasing concentration, alertness, as well as anti-anxiety and anti-stress.
Centella contains pentacyclic triterpenoids, including Asiaticoside, Brahmoside, Asiuyatic acid, and Brahmic acid (madecassic acid). Other constituents include centellose, centelloside, and Madecassoside. In the cosmetic field, Centella Asiatica extract, often found in moisturizers, is used as a moisture sustaining ingredient to keep the skin smooth and moisturized.
In traditional medicine, C. asiatica has been used to treat various disorders and minor wounds. Contact dermatitis and skin irritation can be resulted from topical application. Headaches, nausea, and drowsiness may occur from internal use. The herb may have adverse effects on liver function when used over many months. In Ayurveda, C. asiatica is classified as a vegetable in the Charaka Samhita.
|Product Name||Factory Supply Asiaticoside Powder|
|Molecular Formula(Weight)||C48H78O19( 959.1 g/mol )|
|Application||Asiaticoside is the main saponin constituent of C. Asiatica, a plant long used in the Ayurvedic system of medicine to treat a variety of ailments including dermatitis, diabetes, cough, cataract, hypertension, as well as for wound healing and improving memory. In various wound healing models, topical application (0.2-0.4%), injection (1 mg), or ingestion (1 mg/kg) of asiaticoside has been shown to increase hydroxyproline content, improve tensile strength, increase collagen synthesis and remodeling of the collagen matrix, promote epithelialization, stimulate glycosaminoglycan synthesis, and elevate antioxidant levels.
Asiaticoside is a terpenoid component extracted from Centella Asiatica. It has been demonstrated to increase collagen synthesis and therefore anti-wrinkle activity. Skin aging appears to be principally related to a decrease in the levels of type I collagen, the primary component of the skin dermis. Type I collagen is also known to impart tensile strength to the skin. In vitro evaluations have demonstrated the receptorial activity of Asiaticoside on collagen synthesis. Clinical evaluations confirm its anti-wrinkle efficacy.
|Product Name||Factory Supply Asiatic acid Powder|
|Molecular Formula(Weight)||C30H48O5(488.7 g/mol)|
|Application||Asiatic acid is the aglycone of asiaticoside isolated from the plant Centella asiatica, commonly used in wound healing. It is a neuroprotectant and inducer of apoptosis in HepG2 human hepatoma cells. Asiatic acid is a pentacyclic triterpenoid that is ursane substituted by a carboxy group at position 28 and hydroxy groups at positions 2, 3 and 23 (the 2alpha,3beta stereoisomer). It is isolated from Symplocos lancifolia and Vateria indica and exhibits anti-angiogenic activity. It has a role as an angiogenesis modulating agent and a metabolite. It is a monocarboxylic acid, a triol and a pentacyclic triterpenoid. It derives from a hydride of an ursane.|
|Product Name||Factory Supply Madecassoside Powder|
|Molecular Formula(Weight)||C48H78O20(975.1 g/mol)|
|Application||Madecassoside, also known as Gota Kola, is an active skincare ingredient derived from the plant Centella asiatica. It has been used by many cultures for its curative properties. Madecassoside is isolated from whole plants of Centella Asiatica (Ji Xue Cao), is a natural and vegetable active ingredient with anti-inflammatory properties.|
|Product Name||Factory Supply Madecassic acid Powder|
|Molecular Formula(Weight)||C30H48O6(504.7 g/mol)|
|Application||Madecassic acid is a pentacyclic triterpenoid that is ursane substituted by a carboxy group at position 28 and hydroxy groups at positions 2, 3, 6 and 23 (the 2alpha,3beta,6beta stereoisomer). It has a role as an antioxidant and a plant metabolite. It is a pentacyclic triterpenoid, a tetrol, and a monocarboxylic acid. It derives from a hydride of a ursane. The main use is a treat of depression, burn hypertrophic scars, anti-cancer, prevention and treatment of coronary heart disease, myocardial infarction, cerebral thrombosis, cerebral infarction, memory enhancement, skin whitening.|
Enhanced Abstraction Crop of Asiatic acid from Centella asiatica Nanopowders
Nanopowders of Asiatic acid were manufactured through all-embracing technique to investigate the differences of baptize abstraction crop of asiatic as compared to micropowders of Centella asiatica. Effect of abstraction time (20–60 min) on abstraction crop of Asiatic acid from Asiatic acid was examined.
Results have shown that compared with the micropowders of Centella asiatica, baptize abstraction of nitrite nanopowder applied by Asiatic acid was about 50% abstraction crop with 7.09 mg/g.
It was sure that in comparison with micropowders, nanopowders contributed in acceptable baptize abstraction crop of Asiatic acid. Therefore, using nanopowders in baptize abstraction could promote the abstraction of Asiatic acid with a clean, eco-friendly, and low-cost process.
How to enhance the extraction yield of Asiatic acid
Asiatic acid is an aglycone anatomy of asiaticoside and calmly formed by hydrolyzing the amoroso atom of asiaticoside anatomy in acerbic condition. Therefore, some abstracts refer that the ameliorative aftereffect of asiaticoside may appear from asiatic acid. Some studies show that the acceptation of amoroso atom in the anatomy of asiaticoside which may enhance the bioavailability of asiatic acid compared to the abandoned aglycone anatomy abandoned.
However, adorning asiatic acid in the abstract is important back all the synthesizing alkyl groups crave hydrolyzing of asiaticoside aboriginal above-mentioned modification of Asiatic acidfunctional groups. Through modification, the asiatic acid may accommodate us with abstracts in accordance with structural and hepatoprotetive backdrop in adjustment to advance new atypical drugs for alleviative disease.
In this study, we compare the capability of nanopowders with that of the micropowders to baptize abstraction of asiatic acid from Centella asiatica assisted by the accelerated probe. The access of abstraction time has been advised in adjustment to ascertain the optimal action for extraction.
Disclaimer: the information on this website is from the internet for reference only. Please refer to the actual instructions attached to the product and the final interpretation is owned by the company.